Between Seasons Practice

Wed June 26, 7-10 PM
Saturday June 29, 1 PM------
Sunday June 30 6- 9 PM
Wed July 3, 7-10 PM

This is covered by Combo Pass or $5 drop in.

At 4867 19th Street NW
(next to Sportsman's Rack)

Singles Final

1st Place Weiping Feng
2nd Chi Lam

Consolation Lifeng Yu

Doubles Final

1st David Sun and Mark Stephenson

2nd Keith Bodensteiner and Lifeng Yu

Consolation Winner

Jim and Joe Viner

Result Sheets

 

Singles Wednesday June 19th
Doubles Sunday June 23rd

Both are 21 point handicap.

Sign up at a practice or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

See Tournament Page for details

The Winners Circle

Open Winner Pu Li

Open Doubles Ben Huynh and Abdul Rahman Kahn

U-1400 Doubles Alex Fu and Federico Franchi 1st
    Paul Novotny and Ken Larson 2nd

U-800 Singles 3rd Federico Franchi

U-2400 Doubles Pete Foss and Joel Lidstrom 3rd

 

Ratings Central Results

PDF Files of Results

 

 

Table tennis summer camp schedule 

July 8-12, 15-19, 22-26, 29-2Augst 

August 5-9, 12-16, 19-23

Everyday 1-4pm 

200$ per week, drop in 50$ per time 

Limited 10 kids per class 

Age 5-12 

Contact Wei at

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. OR 507-226-2502 
 

Great results from the RTTC members at the Minnesota Open yesterday (April 27th), Congrats to all!

Mandy Yu - U1300 2nd Place
Felix Lu - U1300 Semi-Finalist; U1600 Semi-Finalist
Alex Luo - U1900 Quarter-Finalist
Peter Foss - O40 Champion
Chi Lam - U1900 Champion
Paul Novotny - First USATT sanctioned tournament

 

In St Cloud, Thursday Aug 1st.

Registration Now Open Here

Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles Events.

 

Practice and play

Monday and Friday 

Start at 7 PM

At XNT5 4867 19th St NW

Next to Sportsman's Rack

Drop in Fee $5

Fee paid if you bought the Combo Pass.

"Who is Coming?" Check here and sign in if you want others to know you are going to be there

 

New Fee Structure and new opportunities.

See Join Page for all Details

We can now purchase a "Combo" pass to cover RTTC and Qi Wei's facility at 19th street
which we are referring to as XNT5. There will now be many more opportunities to play.

 

Start at 4:40 to watch U21 Finals

Michael Tran 2527 Vs Kaden Xu 2691

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-LnTvOzGGBo

All Event Results from this years Northfield Tournament

 

Members of the Rochester Table Tennis Club scored in the 9th Annual NORTHFIELD Table Tennis Tournament last Saturday, May 5, which was sponsored by FiftyNorth (Northfield Senior Center)…
In the U-2400 Singles Event, Shashi Sethi placed third…
In the U-800 Singles Event, Don Heuton placed second and Alex Luo placed third…
In the U-2400 Doubles Event, Vidhan Chandra and Shashi Sethi placed second…
In the U1400 Doubles Event, David Shaffer-Gottschalk and Mark Stephenson placed second…
Kiswanto Thayib was the tournament’s director and Norm Hopkins was the tournament’s programmer…
FiftyNorth members were very appreciative of the use of the Rochester Club’s table to help make it one of the largest tournaments in Minnesota…Many of the state’s highest ranked players participated in the event…

 

4. Playing without an umpire

4.1 Non-umpired matches. The umpire, when one is assigned, is responsible for ensuring match without an umpire. The players are equally responsible for fair play in a
match without an umpire. Specifically:

4.2 No “second chances” are allowed. A player will have only one chance to score a point.
The most common situation is where another ball comes into the playing area during a rally.
If a player then strikes the ball (perhaps a high set up) and misses the shot, the result of that
shot must stand; the player cannot then call a let because s/he was disturbed. S/he took
his/her chance and doesn’t get another one.

4.3 It is the obligation of a player to call all balls to his/her side, to help the opponent make
calls when the opponent requests it, and to call against him/herself any ball that s/he clearly
sees out on the opponent’s side of the table such as a doubles serve that touches the wrong
side of the receiver’s table.

4.4 Players in a non-umpired match should attempt to resolve problems by applying the
above rules and good sportsmanship.

Our Favorite long pips player passed away, Kennith played the last few sessions with us while undergoing chemotherapy.

Kennith passed February 1st of Neuroendocrine Tumors.

In lieu of flowers, Ken would like donations made to the Veterans of Foreign Wars at heroes.vfw.org
Memorial will be held Saturday, February 17 at 11 a.m. at Church of the Nazarene, 3343 East Circle Drive
NE, Rochester, MN 55906

Military Memorial will be held in the Spring at Fort Snelling Cemetery.

 

Event Finished Results to all events here.

Alex (the great) Luo won matches in u1000 and u1100.

In the U10 singles lost to eventual champion Daniel Tran.

Michael won over Seemiller in Mens singles then lost to Avvari.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=727tyYNrNaY    Day 1 Table 1. 4:50

Mini Cadets Michael takes 1st over Nikhil Kumar 11-1, 0-11, 11-5, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2.

In Juniors lost to Sharon Alguetti.

U1800 1st Peter Foss
U2400 Doubles Jiayi Li and Emily Feng

Use Google or Chrome Translate to read in English.

EcoSports Web

Boys’ Team
Adar Alguetti  (Tenafly, NJ) - 2016 US Pan Am Junior Team Gold Medalist
Kanak Jha (Milpitas, CA) - 2016 US Pan Am Junior Singles & Team Gold Medalist
Victor Liu (San Jose, CA) - 2016 World Cadet Challenge Bronze Medalist
Jack Wang (Livingston, NJ) - 2016 US Pan Am Junior Singles Silver Medalist

Coach: Qi Wei (Rochester, MN )

Girls’ Team
Angela Guan (San Jose, CA) – 2016 Pan Am Junior Team Gold Medalist
Amy Wang (Sewell, NJ) – 2016 World Cadet Challenge Gold Medalist
Crystal Wang (Seattle, WA) - 2016 Pan Am Junior Team Gold Medalist
Grace Yang (Covina, CA ) - 2016 Pan Am Junior Team Gold Medalist

Coach: Jun Gao (Covina, CA)

Senior Games were Thursday May 19th

Kennith Lowery 1st Mens 65-69
Stan Wilkinson 2nd.

Don Heuton and Rick Lee 1st Dbles 70-74

Don 3rd in singles with 2 wins over higher rated players

Joel Lidstrom lost in semis in a tough 60-64 group.

Ratings Central Results

Brackets

6th Annual Northfield Results

Open Singles:
1st - Qi Wei
2nd - Michael Tran
3rd - Kristopher Sabas

Open Doubles:
1st - Wei Qi & Michael Tran
2nd - Kristopher Sabas & Anton Berman
3rd - Chi Lam &  Ben Kubesh

U-1400 Singles
1st - David Elliott
2nd - Bruce Bakken
3rd - Peter Foss

U-1000 Singles:
1st - Daniel Tran
2nd - Wayne LeBlanc
3rd - Rick Foss

U-2600 Doubles:
1st - Benjamin Huyn & Liam Sweeney
2nd - Doug Payne & John Tranter
3rd - Len Witz & Larry Witz

U-1900 Doubles:
1st - Daniel Tran & Hoang Tran
2nd - Peter Foss & Rick Foss
3rd - Bruce Bakken & Elise Hui

Senior Singles:
1st - Fuliao Li
2nd - Jim Gibson
3rd - Darryl Hill

Rating Central Results

Round Robin and Elimination Charts

Open Singles Final

Michael Tran vs Kris Sabas

See video here.

See Qi Wei play in the Round Robin of U21 Starting at about 22 minutes.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzPCootccHM

Elimination Round against Keda Chen Start at 49 minutes.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2mrf9B77wgo

State Champs

 

Open Singles Champion - Qi Wei
Open Singles Runner-Up - Michael Tran
Open Doubles Champion - Qi Wei & Michael Tran
Women's Singles Runner-Up - Brenda Nguyen
U-2000 Singles Semi-Finalist - Chi Lam
U-1800 Singles Runner-Up - Vidhan Chandra
Juniors (U-18) Singles Runner-Up - Michael Tran
Juniors (U-14) Singles Champion - Michael Tran
Master (40+) Singles Champion - Lai Nguyen
Veterans (60+) Singles Runner-Up - Joel Lidstrom
Veterans (60+) Singles Semi-Finalist - Stan Wilkinson
Novice Singles Semi-Finalist - Rick Lee

Your Brain likes to play Ping Pong. Better yet play with both hands. Click here for article.

Check out the April 2012 edition of the SPIN Newsletter.

Get it here!

RTTC regular Rick Lee plays regularly at the Austin YMCA see the article from Austin Post-Bulletin for details.

Here is the  (edited) advice given to play the game.

1. One of the keys to being successful is to start out by purchasing a paddle.
2. You have to bend your knees and wait for the ball to come to you instead of lunging forward to reach it.
3. Prevent the ball from entirely missing the table.
4. Don't wear boots
5. When it is your turn to return the ball, you have to try to return it..

Check out the January 2012 edition of the SPIN Newsletter.

Get it here!

Montessori A group from RTTC, headed by Kiswanto Thayib and Norm Hopkins, presented an introduction to Table Tennis at Rochester Montessori School on June 3rd.
The kids had varying degrees of success connecting the paddle with the ball and all enjoyed hitting against the robot.
Pictures can be seen in Photo Album.

In this corner, the state's best table tennis players

Posted: Feb 01, 2011, 6:31 am Rochester Post-Bulletin

It’s natural to think of table tennis as a miniature version of tennis, with the net, the paddle or racket,
and the one-bounce rule common to both.

But longtime table tennis player Joel Lidstrom of Rochester says that’s about where the similarities end.

Read the rest of the story here.

RCTC The Table Tennis exhibition put on for RCTC Table Tennis Awareness Week was featured in a Post - Bulletin article Tuesday Oct. 12 on page D1.   The article in "Local Sports Notebook" mentions that playing in the exhibition will be Lai Nguyen, Kiswanto Thayib and Michael Tran.

You can view the article on our Media/ Articles page.

Hall of Fame  includes Mitch Seidenfeld in the Class of 2010.

  • 2008: U.S. Paralympic Team member, Table Tennis - Paralympic Games, Beijing, China
  • 2007: Two gold medals, Class 7 Singles, Class 7 Team - Parapan American Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2005: Gold medal, Class 10 Team; Silver medal, Open Standing; Bronze medal, Class 10 Singles - Parapan American Table Tennis Championships, Mar Del Plata, Argentina
  • 2003: U.S. Olympic Committee's Table Tennis Developmental Coach of the Year
  • 1996: Silver medal, Class 8 Singles; Bronze medal, Class 6-8 Team - Paralympic Games, Atlanta, Ga.
  • 1992: Gold medal, Class 8 Singles; Bronze medal, Class 10 Team - Paralympic Games, Barcelona, Spain
  • 1990: Gold medal, Class 8 Singles; Bronze medal, Open Standing - World Championships, Assen, The Netherlands
  • Five-time Minnesota State Champion (1992, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003)
  • Four-time Dwarf Athletic Association of America (DAAA) Athlete of the Year (1990-92, 1994)
  • Two-time World Dwarf Games Champion (1993, 1997)

Michael RTTC Junior Michael Tran, now ranked #1 boys under 8 years old in USA.  USATT Rating 1214.

brenda tu acui tournament_1_1 As a result of College Regional Tournament held this Saturday in Fargo Brenda Nguyen and Tu Nguyen have qualified for the NCTTA Nationals which will be held in Waukesha April 9-10.
rascvAnnounced they have named RTTC President Kiswanyo Thayib their Volunteer of the year for 2009.
They presented a plaque that reads. "Please accept this in acknowledgement of our sincere appreciation of your time, commitment and leadership.
Your efforts help support our mission towards amateur sports in the Rochester Area.
Post Bulletin - Jan 5, 2010  "Kiswanto is the president of the Rochester Table Tennis Club. He has always been more than willing to support all table tennis events with his time as well as coordinate his entire club in support efforts when needed.

davevolun_1_1 Dave Judd was named RTTC Volunteer of the year. Dave created this web site.

Site Map | Admin